This event is now open – and we are expecting more entries than ever for this event which is growing in popularity.
The entry fee has been retained at last year’s £8 – and for this you are guaranteed a minimum of six matches – now that’s value! The winner of this event will truly deserve the title having got the better of no fewer than nine opponents!
Why not enter now!
Entry List
Entry No | Player Name | County | Paid
Y/N |
Entry No. | Player Name | County | Paid
Y/N |
|
1 | Curt Driver | Kent | Y | 25 | Matthew Knight | Sussex | N | |
2 | Lorin Clough | Northants | Y | 26 | Jeremy Fry | Suffolk | N | |
3 | Simon Coleman | Northants | Y | 27 | Dave Lillie | Suffolk | N | |
4 | Philip Osborne | Sussex | Y | 28 | Steve Hale | Suffolk | N | |
5 | Colin Southouse | Sussex | Y | 29 | Dunc Harris | Northants | N | |
6 | Jason Neal | Northants | N | 30 | Ian Moss | Oxon | N | |
7 | Stephen Coleman | Northants | N | 31 | Rob Scarrott | Northants | N | |
8 | Keith Thomson | Northants | N | 32 | Jim Thomson | Northants | N | |
9 | Michelle Coleman | Northants | N | 33 | Joe Elleson | Surrey | Y | |
10 | Tony Jenner | Sussex | Y | 34 | Jeff Bridges | Suffolk | N | |
11 | Tony Willis | Oxon | Y | 35 | Andy Chambers | Northants | N | |
12 | Jon Bamsey | Oxon | Y | 36 | Sid Ponting | Oxon | N | |
13 | Gary Tipping | Northants | Y | 37 | Stevie Anscombe | Northants | N | |
14 | Phil Griffin | Notts | Y | 38 | Martin Cole | Sussex | N | |
15 | John Tyson | Northants | Y | 39 | Chris Saville | Suffolk | Y | |
16 | Damian Coates | Northants | N | 40 | Mark Trafford | Oxon | N | |
17 | Trish Wilson-Coates | Northants | N | 41 | Keith Sheard | Oxon | Y | |
18 | David Lloyd | Newmarket | Y | 42 | Chas Peel | Northants | N | |
19 | Bob Hall | Sussex | Y | 43 | Jim Corrigan | Northants | Y | |
20 | Mary Leeming | Northants | Y | 44 | Jim Smith | Northants | N | |
21 | Nigel Senior | Sussex | N | 45 | James Whittle | Sussex | N | |
22 | Andy Jarvie | Northants | N | 46 | Andy Skinner | Oxon | N | |
23 | Pauline Withey | Oxon | N | 47 | Pete Soanes | Oxon | N | |
24 | Joe Oakley | Sussex | N | 48 | Ben Dobson | Newmarket | N | |
Res | Lewis Stratford | Oxon | N |
Event Details
This event shall take place on Saturday 18th May 2019 at The Cock, Harborough Road, Northampton NN2 7AZ and shall commence at 11am.
Players must attend at least 15 minutes prior to the start time to confirm their attendance with the Admin Desk.
Players shall compete in a ’round robin’ league of matches consisting of a single leg with equal breaks. Winners shall be awarded 1 point for a leg win and ranked accordingly. In the event of a tied game ½ point per player shall be awarded.
After all group matches have been completed, players ranked 1 & 2 in the group shall be automatically entered into the last 16 Knockout stages of the event. In the round of 16 (only), those who finished first in their group shall be drawn against a player who finished second in another group as follows:
1st in Group 1 shall play 2nd in Group 5
1st in Group 2 shall play 2nd in Group 6
1st in Group 3 shall play 2nd in Group 7
1st in Group 4 shall play 2nd in Group 8
1st in Group 5 shall play 2nd in Group 1
1st in Group 6 shall play 2nd in Group 2
1st in Group 7 shall play 2nd in Group 3
1st in Group 8 shall play 2nd in Group 4
From this point the draw is fixed and the winner of last 16 match 1 shall meet the winner of last 16 match 2 and so on.
Players ranked 3rd and lower in each group shall be automatically entered into the last 32 Knockout stages of the Plate tournament.
The nominated Tournament Referee is Simon Coleman. In the event of a dispute please notify the Tournament Referee for adjudication. The Tournament Referee’s decision is final.
Play shall take place on the AEBBA’s competition tables but set up for 4-Pin Bar Billiards including pin and spot positions as well as pocket values.
Full competition rules shall be posted here:
Event Draw
Group Stage Draw will be posted here on Monday 6th May 2019.
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | |||||||
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||||||
4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |||||||
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||
Group 5 | Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | |||||||
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||
3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||||||
4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |||||||
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Event Schedule
Time | Series | Stage | Match |
10:00 – 10:15 | Player Registration | ||
10:15 | Series 1 | Group Stage | Group Player 2 vs Group Player 1 |
10:40 | Series 2 | Group Stage | Group Player 3 vs Group Player 6 |
11:05 | Series 3 | Group Stage | Group Player 4 vs Group Player 5 |
11:30 | Series 4 | Group Stage | Group Player 6 vs Group Player 1 |
11:55 | Series 5 | Group Stage | Group Player 2 vs Group Player 5 |
12:20 | Series 6 | Group Stage | Group Player 3 vs Group Player 4 |
12:45 | Series 7 | Group Stage | Group Player 1 vs Group Player 5 |
13:10 | Series 8 | Group Stage | Group Player 6 vs Group Player 4 |
13:35 | Series 9 | Group Stage | Group Player 2 vs Group Player 3 |
14:00 | Series 10 | Group Stage | Group Player 4 vs Group Player 1 |
14:25 | Series 11 | Group Stage | Group Player 5 vs Group Player 3 |
14:50 | Series 12 | Group Stage | Group Player 6 vs Group Player 2 |
15:15 | Series 13 | Group Stage | Group Player 5 vs Group Player 6 |
15:40 | Series 14 | Group Stage | Group Player 1 vs Group Player 3 |
16:05 | Series 15 | Group Stage | Group Player 4 vs Group Player 2 |
16:30 – 16:45 | Draw for Plate and Main | ||
16:45 | Series 16 | Plate last 32 | Plate Last 32 matches (single leg) |
17:10 | Series 17 | Plate last 32 | Plate Last 32 matches (single leg) |
17:35 | Series 18 | Main Competition | Last 16 Knockout (double legs) |
18:15 | Series 19 | Plate last 16 | Plate Last 16 matches (single leg) |
18:40 | Series 20 | Main & Plate | Quarter Finals (double legs) |
19:25 | Series 21 | Main & Plate | Semi Finals (double legs) |
20:15 | Series 22 | Main & Plate | Plate Final & Championship Final (double legs) |
21:00 | Presentations | ||
21:15 | Event close |
This event is proudly supported by